EU Data Protection law and US Data Privacy law (and similar laws in other jurisdictions) protect individuals from the misuse of their personal information. These laws regulate the collection of data, the storage of data, the use of data, the cross-border transfer of data and the disposal of data. TMG Corporate Services / The Mediator Group is fully compliant with the relevant Data Protection legislation in all the jurisdictions in which we operate. The legislation in these jurisdictions is considered to be the most effective of any equivalent legislation in operation elsewhere and as such we are confident that regardless of our future expansion or the requests of our clients that we will meet and exceed expectations with respect to Data Processing and Data Control.

Data Protection - Your Rights

QUAESTA - Real Time Information

TMG Corporate Services / The Mediator Group developed QUAESTA, an industry leading portal, to implement timely and effective two way communication with our clients. With QUAESTA, our clients are capable of reviewing the status of processes in progress and can review cases at will. Clients can also intervene in the process by adding comments and suggestions; varying instructions; providing opinion on new information; or attaching files to our internal case histories. QUAESTA addresses some of the main issues that challenge our industry; that being timely and effective client communication; client self service and transparency of process. The use of the QUAESTA system and the storage of data within QUAESTA complies with Data Protection / Data Privacy legislation in all jurisdictions.

Data Protection Compliance - United Kingdom

TMG Corporate Services / The Mediator Group is registered under the Data Protection Act with The Ministry of Justice, Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number Z2974989. The Company complies with the Data Protection Act (DPA), 1998. The Principles of Data Protection under the Act require that personal information:

  • Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met;
  • Shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes;
  • Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed;
  • Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes;
  • Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act;
  • Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  • Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

For Data Protection queries in the UK please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

Data Protection Compliance - Ireland

TMG Corporate Services / The Mediator Group is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland under Registration No. 12319/A. The Company complies with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. Extract from the DPC website regarding requests for information:

  • Under Section 3 of the Data Protection Acts, you have a right to find out, free of charge, if a person (an individual or an organization) holds information about you. You also have a right to be given a description of the information and to be told the purpose(s) for holding your information. You must make the request in writing. The person must send you the information within 21 days.
  • Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, you also have a right to get a copy of your personal information. This applies to all types of information including details about you held electronically or on paper, photographs and CCTV images. You are also entitled to know where the information was obtained, how it has been used and if it has been passed on to anyone else. All you need do is write to the person or organization holding the information. You need not quote the Data Protection Acts, but it is a good idea to do so. You should also include any additional details that would help to locate your information - for example, a customer account number or staff number. You may be asked for evidence of your identity. This is to make sure that personal information is not given to the wrong person. Once you have made your request, and paid any appropriate fee, you must be given the information within 40 days.

To request these details from us under Section 3 of the Data Protection Acts please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ; To request these details from us under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it - we charge a fee of €6.35 to process requests under Section 4 of the Acts;

Graham Penrose, Penrose (Graham), PCASP, louis.cypher.tech AES-512 (GRP: CLOSED: profile green-mobile), [Algiers, Algeria]